CLA-2-55:RR:NC:N3:351

Casimir J. Ries
Rotra Brokerage Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 66498
Chicago, Il 60666

RE: The tariff classification of polyester staple fiber from Italy

Dear Mr. Ries:

In your letter dated March 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, United Feather & Down, Inc.

The submitted sample is a bag of polyester staple fibers identified as Micromax F8020-WT-FAB. You state that Micromax is a fibrous material made of 100% polyester with round solid cross section and that it is used as a filling material for bedding items such as pillows, comforters, blankets, and mattress pads. You indicate that the decitex of the material is .78 dtex and the configuration is bi-component but not of core-and-sheath construction.

The applicable subheading for the polyester staple fiber will be 5503.20.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not corded, combed, or otherwise processed for spinning: Of polyesters, Other: Measuring less than 3.3 decitex. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division